Sunday, March 6, 2011

a major award!

JayG thinks I'm a stylish blogger and for that dubious honor, I must perform a task:


The rules of this award are that you then list seven things about yourself that other people might not know.
And then pass the award to 15 other bloggers. (Nope, you can't make me. Blog it if you want.)



1.) I won a contest to name twin tiger cubs and part of my award was a behind-the-scenes tour of the zoo, during which I had a minor monkey-brain "OMG! giant carnivore! Run away, fling poo!" panic attack when I realized I was about a foot away from a bear - who was elderly...and asleep...and in a cage. I also got to feed the giraffes, which was a lot more fun.

2.) One of my older brothers is the drummer for one of Cleveland's most notorious punk bands of the 1980s.

3.) I road the bus home on the last day of high school - because I was just that dorky. I didn't get my driver's license until I was 20.

4.) I used to hate bacon - the ribbons of fat gave me the squicks.

5.) I took acrobatics classes when I was young and can still do awesome cartwheels.

6.) I am missing both fibulas, kinda sorta.

7.) I won the school spelling bee in the 8th grade by correctly spelling the word "obstinate." My mother still finds this mildly hilarious.

10 comments:

Jay G said...

Number 7 is my favorite.

Thanks for playing, Breda!

Mike W. said...

Breda not liking bacon!? Inconceivable! Good list!

Guffaw in AZ said...

Not liking bacon?! OK, who are you, and what have you done with Breda?

Old NFO said...

Um... yeah, the bacon thing... Just doesn't fit!

Earl said...

Number 7!!!

although, old sleeping bear brings self images to mind ;-)



wv bingsian (MS inflitrates Google wv)

Sabra said...

Fascinating! But did you actually fling poo at the bear?

Breda said...

No poo, but I almost wet my pants ;)

Also, you guys know I used to hate guns, too, right? People can change!

Mike W. said...

Breda can fling poo from her eyeballs. It's her complement to the Deathstare.

I don't get #6. I thought your other leg was all good?

Phillip said...

I want video of number 5. :-D

ASM826 said...

Squicks. I had never heard, and understood the meaning from the context you used. Then I looked it up and confirmed the definition. What a great word.